Mother See hosts international conference of Armenian libraries
The solemn opening of the fourth international conference of Armenian libraries was held at Vatche and Tamar Manoukian Manuscript Depository (Matenadaran) at the Mother See of Hoply Etchmiadzin today.
The conference titled “Preserving the past for the sake of future” is dedicated to the 350th anniversary of publishing of the first Armenian Bible.
The event has been organized by the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the Armenian Ministry of Culture and the National Library.
The opening ceremony was attended by His Holiness Karenin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, and Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan.
“The anniversary of  publishing of the Armenian Holy Book is a remarkable opportunity for the Armenian people to once again value their written legacy and the tireless efforts and dedication our devotees have demonstrated to create this heritage. Printing is one of the greatest achievements of mankind, which made it possible for the achievements of human brain to disseminate and reach all layers of society. Printing became one of the favorable conditions shaping the modern civilization,” His Holiness Karekin II said in his opening remarks.
Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan voiced hope that the conference would serve its goals – to support the centers of Armenology, to help libraries register the Armenian printed heritage, to contribute to the long-term maintenance and popularization of the Armenian legacy.
“I hope new routes of cooperation will be found as a result of discussions, new models of digitization and preservation will be offered,” Armen Amiryan said.