Armen Amiryan awarded the Title of Honored Worker of Culture of the Republic of Armenia
On the occasion of the 24th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Armenia, President Serzh Sargsyan has signed decrees awarding high state decorations to a number of workers of science, education, sports, arts and culture, as well as to representatives from the areas of healthcare, economy, army and law-enforcement bodies. In addition, honorary and highest titles, as well as ranks have also been conferred upon.
According to a presidential decree, Executive Direcor of Public Rdaio of Armenia Armen Amiryan has been awarded a Title of Honored Worker of Culture of the Republic of Armenia.
Serzh Sargsyan handed over the decorations to the awardees with significant achievements and success during the solemn awards ceremony which took place at the Presidential Palace. The Armenian president congratulated all the awardees on the occasion of the holiday and on being awarded the high state decorations and wished them success.
Remarks by RA President Serzh Sargsyan during the Independence Day Awards Ceremony
I cordially welcome you to the Presidential Palace of the Republic of Armenia. It is with pleasure that I congratulate all of you on the occasion of the 24th anniversary of Armenia’s independence and on receiving high state titles and decorations.
State award ceremonies usually take place on important holidays. Independence Day is innermost and bright just like the generation of independence to which you will pass on the heights achieved in your spheres.
All of us should be fully aware of the fact that it is necessary to recognize, honor and encourage the people who deserve it. We should put the principle of justice at the core of our state so that we are able to separate the good and the nice from the bad and the evil.
We have here with us many honorable sons of our state and society. These decorations are merely a symbolic means to express our people’s gratitude for your honest, fruitful work and service. I have no doubt that the time will come for all devotees, and the next honorable ones will receive their decorations.
We are grateful to all those representatives of different spheres who push forward our society and state with their diligence, persistence, inexhaustible creative vigor and with their faith in the future.
Today’s warmth should give new impulses to all of us so that we settle down to work with new energy. We are obliged to only bear those impulses but also to pass on them to our families, relatives and friends in order for our entire society to be inspired with them.
I congratulate you once again on receiving high state decorations and titles. I wish you and your families good health, happiness, further success and achievements.
Awards 1 Awards 2 Awards 3 Awards 4 Awards 5 Awards 7 Awards 8 Awards 9 Awards n6 Awards Garegin II 100Thank you.