Komitas Museum-Institute to open in Yerevan this year
The Armenian Government has decided to establish a Komitas Museum-Institute to create favorable conditions for collecting information about the life and work of the great Armenian composer, for studying, preserving and popularizing his legacy. It will also serve to protect the traditions of the Armenian religious and folk music, promote the development of creative abilities of young people in the field of national, folk, classical and modern music.
Despite the invaluable role of Komitas, his legacy and personal belongings are kept in different organizations today – the Literature and Art Museum after Yeghishe Charents, the archives of the Art Institute of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences.
The Armenian President suggested the idea of creating Komitas Museum-Institute at the sitting of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund on May 30, 2013. The museum will be built in the park named after Komitas, “Pyunik” All Armenian Relief Fund will cover the expenses with the support of Syrian Armenian benefactor Gabriel Zemberjyan. Construction works are expected to be completed by the end of the current year.
The initiative is a priority this year, considering that 2014 has been proclaimed Komitas year on the 145th birth anniversary of the great composer.