Alain Delon, Adrien Brody and Dustin Hoffman to star in a new film on Armenian Genocide
Producer Velriy Saharyan plans to shoot a movie about the Armenian Genocide and intends to invite renowned French actor Alain Delon to star in the film.
Speaking to LifeNews Saharyan recalled Mr. Delon’s visit to the Armenian Genocide memorial in Yerevan. “The actor was so excited he could not help crying.”
Saharyan himself has learnt about the horrors of the 1915 massacres from his grandmother.
The events in the film to be titled “Patient” take place in one of the psychiatric clinics in Paris in early 20th century. The main character is Armenian composer Komitas. The nightmare he experienced during the Genocide left a deep ineradicable impression on his soul. Komitas remained in seclusion from the outer world, absorbed in his gloomy and heavy thoughts – sad and broken. In the autumn of 1916, he was taken to a hospital in Constantinople, and then moved to Paris in 1919, where he died in a psychiatric clinic in 1935.
For Valeriy Saharyan the film is a tribute to the memory of his ancestors. That’s why he wants to involve people not indifferent to the issue of genocide. He has recently contacted Serj Tankian, lead singer of the System Of  A Down, who has agreed to write the soundtrack for the future film.
Renowned Hollywood actors Adrien Brody and Dustin Hoffman are also expected to star in the film.