Armenian music to be performed at Sochi Olympics
Armenian music will play at Sochi Olympics. Famous Armenian duduk player Gevorg Dabaghyan has been invited to participate in the 7th International Winter Music Festival in Sochi. The event, which takes place from February 6 to 20, has been organized by renowned Russian musician Yuri Bashmet.
Gevorg Dabaghyan first played with Bashmet in Italy, where the two performed a work by Vache Sharafyan. The second meeting took place at the Moscow Conservatory. The acquaintance has grown into friendship over the past seven years.
In Sochi the two musicians will play a 15-minute composition based on the works by Vache Sharafyan and Komitas.
Speaking to Public Radio of Armenia, Gevorg Dabaghyan said he believes participation in this large-scale event is a good opportunity to cheer our athletes and present the Armenian music to guests from different parts of the world.
“The secret of attractiveness of duduk lies in it simplicity and frankness, it needs no additional decorations,” Dabaghyan said. “There is also Armenian spiritual kindness and honesty in duduk,” he added.
The 22nd Winter Olympic Games take place in Sochi, Russia, from February 7-23.