BSEC member states’ ICT high-level conference in Yerevan
BSEC Member States’ ICT High-Level Conference will be held on 5 October, 2013, at the Yerevan Computer Research and Development Institute (YCRDI), the Armenian Ministry of Economy reports.
The aim of the conference is to expand cooperation among the BSEC Member States through Information and Communication Technologies, which will serve as a basis for development and implementation of mutually beneficial bilateral and multilateral projects.
The Conference is organized in the framework of Armenia’s Chairmanship of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (1 July, 2013 – 31 December, 2013).
The Republic of Armenia has been approved for the post of a Country-Coordinator of the BSEC Working Group on ICT for the period from 1 July 2013 to 30 June 2015.
BSEC Member States’ ICT officials, representatives of the BSEC Permanent International Secretariat, Armenian ICT public and private sector and BSEC Member States’ Embassies in Armenia are expected to participate in the event.
The participants of the Conference also will have an opportunity to visit ICT/High-Tech Annual International Expo DigiTec 2013 and take part in ArmTech Congress’13 Armenia’s Global High-Tech Industry Conference.