Armenian PM, President of the CoE Congress discuss democracy at local level
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Herwig van Staa, President of the Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, who has arrived in Armenia to participate in the Conference on Participatory Democracy at Local Level to take place in Yerevan on June 19.
“We have assumed the chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe and have to do our best to achieve successful and effective progress during these six months,” PM Tigran Sargsyan said.
Herwig van Staa thanked for the warm welcome and for hosting the above-mentioned conference, which is an evidence of the importance the Armenian authorities attach to the promotion of cooperation with the Council of Europe.  He highly appreciated Armenia’s steps toward development of the local self-government system, namely the implementation of the 2012-2014 Armenia-EU Action Plan.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the development of democracy at the local level and discussed the raise of efficiency of local self-governance.
Noting that Armenia is implementing reforms in the sphere, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of studying the positive experience of other CoE member states.
According to Tigran Sargsyan, local democracy is one of the priorities of the Armenian chairmanship.
At the end of the meeting Herwig van Staa shared his impressions from the visits to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the Armenian Genocide Museum Institute.