What do we have 19 years after the ceasefire?
“Armenia has everything necessary to impose peace on Azerbaijan,” military expert David Jamalyan told reporters today, summing up the 19 years following the signing of the ceasefire agreement.
He added that “ceasefire is not peace, it’s just a passive stage of war, which will long remain an indispensable part of our reality.”
The defeats on the battlefield made Azerbaijan sign the ceasefire accord proposed by Russia. The agreement was signed between the Defense Ministries of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh on May 11 and came into force on May 12. What do we have 19 years after this?
First, we have the developing State of Artsakh, which is gradually becoming more conceivable to the world. On the other hand, we have a controversy with Azerbaijan’s claims getting more and more stunning.
“Even if there have been changes in Azerbaijan over the past 19 years, these have been to the detriment of the conflict,” Jamalyan said.
According to the expert, in the foreseeable future we’re going to have “trench peace,” which means every day we’ll have to earn our peace in trenches. “This is the reality we must be ready for psychologically until the Turks of Transcaucasus accept this truth,” Jamalyan stated.