Ruslan Tsarni apologizes to Armenian community
On April 30, Ruslan Tsarni, the uncle of alleged terror suspects, Tamerlan and Djokhar Tsarnaev, contacted the Armenian Mirror-Spectator directly to issue an apology to the Armenian community for his recent statements referencing Armenians in his discussions of the Boston Marathon bombings.
“Armenia has a very strong culture, therefore, I want to stress that his [Misha’s] ethnicity has nothing to do with it,” Tsarni said. “I wish I had never said it.”
Tsarni added, “I felt for you [Armenians] and wish I had never done it.”
He once again apologized for connecting the Armenian community “to this evil event.”
In previous media statements, Tsarni had discussed  a recent convert to Islam named “Misha” — now reported as Mikhail Allakhverdova —  stressing that he was of “Armenian descent” while implicating the man in the possible “brainwashing” of Tamerlan Tsarnev with notions of violence against non-Muslims.
Tsarni spoke briefly on the matter via phone, but said he was unable to comment further or answer additional questions, the  Armenian Mirror-Spectator reports.