Armenia outlines the priorities of its BSEC presidency
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Victor Tvirkun, Secretary General of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization.
Minister Nalbandian said Armenia attaches importance to regional integration processes, and therefore actively participates in BSEC activities.
Edward Nalbandian and Victor Tvirkun discussed the priorities of the Armenian presidency of the Black Sea Economic Organization in the second half of 2013. In this context the Armenian Foreign Minister noted that the Armenian presidency will pay special attention to the cooperation in the fields of economy, information and communication technologies, science, tourism and elimination of consequences of emergency situations.
During the meeting the interlocutors discussed the steps targeted at the deepening of cooperation within the organization and promotion of economic collaboration.