Armenia, Georgia obliged to help each other
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received today the delegation headed by Georgia’s Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. President Sargsyan once again congratulated Mr. Ivanishvili on the victory in the parliamentary elections.
Serzh Sargsyan stressed that Armenia is interested in the maintenance of stability in Georgia and wishes to further strengthen the friendly relations, which will benefit both the Armenian and Georgian peoples.
The Prime Minister assured that his government would do its best to ensure that the Armenian-Georgian relations reach the highest level ever. Bidzina Ivanishvili noted that he held comprehensive talks with his Armenian counterpart on all issues of mutual interest, and added that there is no reason to think that the parties will ever have problems agreeing on any issue.
The Georgian Prime Minister underlined that the two neighbor states, which have long been living side-by-side and supporting each other, are obliged to help each other to develop the two economies, which face a number of similar problems.
Noting hat Armenia is also set to hold elections in the near future, the Georgian Prime Minister said he hopes they will be peaceful and the voice of the people will be heard.