“Little singers of Armenia” return home after a 40-day tour to Japan
The “Little singers of Armenia” choir directed by Tigran Hekekyan has returned home after a 40-day tour across Japan. The series of concerts in 18 cities of Japan was dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Armenian-Japanese relations and the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing, as well as the proclamation of Yerevan as World Book Capital 2012 by UNESCO.
The Armenian choir of little singers was invited by the famous Japanese Min-On Concert Association. The audience in Japan was impressed by the complex and diverse repertoire of the choir, the brilliant performance of the Armenian children, the interpretation of Japanese works. Youths of both Japanese and Armenian nations sang shoulder to shoulder a Japanese favorite classic Furusato (Homeland), Tigran Hekekyan told reporters today.
The final concert at the famous Tokyo-City was really impressive. Armenian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Japan Hrant Poghosyan said after the concert: “The children did a great work to deepen the cultural cooperation between the two countries. During their tour the Armenian Embassy was receiving a number of calls from people in Japan interested in visiting Armenia. This was truly a great achievement.”