Russia denies peacekeepers were informed about Azerbaijan’s attack on Nagorno Karabakh
Spokesperson for the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Maria Zakharova has refuted the information that the Russian peacekeepers were warned about Azerbaijan’s attack on Nagorno Karabakh.
“The media are disseminating information that the Azerbaijani side allegedly warned Russian peacekeepers “in advance” about today’s “anti-terrorist operation” in Nagorno-Karabakh. This is not true. The information was communicated to the Russian contingent a few minutes before the start of hostilities,” Zakharova said on Telegram.
Azerbaijan has launched a large-scale attack on Nagorno Karabakh, using artillery and drones. The Azerbaijani side calls the attack an “an anti-terrorist operation” to “restore constitutional structure in Karabakh.”
According to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry, the Russian peacekeeping contingent command and the Turkish-Russian Monitoring Center leadership were duly informed about their plan to launch an attack against the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh.