EU calls on Azerbaijan to stop the military activities
The European Union condemns the military escalation along the Line of Contact and in other locations in Karabakh, Lead Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Peter Stano said in a statement.
“The EU deplores the loss of lives brought by the escalation. We call for the immediate cessation of hostilities and for Azerbaijan to stop the current military activities,” the Spokesperson said.
“There is an urgent need to return to dialogue between Baku and Karabakh Armenians. This military escalation should not be used as a pretext to force the exodus of the local population,” he stressed.
“Violence needs to stop in order to provide a conducive environment for peace and normalization talks. Genuine commitment by all sides is required to work towards negotiated outcomes. The EU remains fully engaged to facilitate the dialogue,” Peter Stano stated.