Military action will only worsen the situation – EU’s Klaar on Azerbaijani attack against Nagorno Karabakh
However, ongoing military action will only worsen the situation, EU’s Special representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar said in a post on X (formerly Twitter).
“Tragic reports of loss of Azerbaijani lives from mine explosions today. However, ongoing military action will only worsen the situation. Urgent need for immediate ceasefire to allow genuine dialogue between Baku and Karabakh Armenians as only way to achieve peaceful coexistence,” Klaar said.
Azerbaijan has launched a large-scale attack on Nagorno Karabakh, using artillery and drones. The Azerbaijani side calls the attack an “an anti-terrorist operation” to “restore constitutional structure in Karabakh.”
According to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry, the Russian peacekeeping contingent command and the Turkish-Russian Monitoring Center leadership were duly informed about their plan to launch an attack against the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh.