Azerbaijan withdraws forces from Artsakh’s Parukh – Russia MoD
The Azerbaijani side withdrew units of its armed forces from the area of ​​​​the settlement of Parukh in Nagorno-Karabakh after negotiations, the Russian Defense Ministry reports.
The Russian Federation recorded two ceasefire violations by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in Nagorno-Karabakh, two people from each side were injured, according to the information bulletin of the Russian Defense Ministry on the activities of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.
“Two violations of the ceasefire regime were recorded by the armed forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Askeran region. As a result of the skirmish, two people from each side were wounded,” the bulletin says.
As specified by the military department, the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, in cooperation with representatives of the parties to the conflict, has stabilized the situation.