Turkey’s policy of denial remains a threat to Armenian people – PM
The US Senate Resolution opens a new page in the process of Armenian Genocide recognition, raising it to a new level, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has said.
On behalf of the Armenian people, the Prime Minister has expressed gratitude to American Armenians, all organizations and individuals that have continued to the adoption of “this important and historic decision.” He also congratulated the Armenian nation on the occasion of the victory of truth.
According to him, the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide is important not only in terms of reinstating the historical truth, but also as an important component of the global movement to prevent genocides.
He reminded that it was upon the suggestion of Armenia that the UN designated December 9 as International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime.
The Prime Minister stressed that the Armenian Genocide recognition includes a security component, as well.
“The process is important from the point of view of ensuring the security of our country. Turkey’s policy of denial indicates that the country remains a threat to the security of the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian people,” Nikol Pashinyan stated.
The decisions made by the US and other countries record Turkey’s non-constructive and aggressive policy in the region, he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out Turkey’s aggressive policy against Syria, Iraq, Cyprus and Greece. Besides, he said, Turkey has been keeping Armenia under blockade for about thirty years.
He called on the international community to express a clear stance on Turkey’s actions in the region and encourage Turkey to review and reassess its role in the region.
“Like all other previous governments, our government insists that we are ready to establish diplomatic relations with Turkey without preconditions. We have also stated that the recognition of the Armenian Genocide is not an issue on the agenda of relations with Turkey. The recognition of the Armenian Genocide is first of all necessary for Turkey to review its role in the region,” Pashinyan said.
The US Senate struck a historic blow against Turkey’s century-long obstruction of justice for the Armenian Genocide, unanimously adopting S.Res.150, a measure that locks in ongoing U.S. recognition of this crime.
The resolution, identical to a measure (H.Res.296) adopted 405 to 11 in the U.S. House in October, officially rejects Turkey’s denials of its genocide against Armenians, Greeks, Assyrians, Chaldeans, Syriacs, Arameans, Maronites, and other Christian nations.
The passage of the resolution – spearheaded by Senators Robert Menendez (D-NJ) and Ted Cruz (R-TX) – marks the first time that the Senate has recognized the Armenian Genocide.