Resolution on Armenian Genocide recognition to be brought to Moldovan Parliament
Legislative initiative on recognition of the Armenian Genocide will be brought to the Moldovan Parliament, Member of Parliament Hayk Vartanyan said at the meeting of the parliamentary commission on foreign policy and European integration, Accent TV reports.
In the framework of the hearings on the appointment of several ambassadors, including the Moldovan mission to the European Union, as well as Turkey, MP Hayk Vartanyan voiced a question for Dmitry Kroitor, nominated as a candidate for the post of the Moldovan ambassador to Turkey.
The question was asked in the context and in continuation of the previous question of the members of the parliamentary commission regarding the candidate’s attitude to Turkey’s Syria offensive.
Hayk Vartanyan, who is also the Chair of the Armenian Community of the Republic of Moldova, said that one of the key points of disagreement between Turkey and the EU is Turkey’s denial of the Armenian Genocide.
“Given the fact that soon a legislative initiative on recognition of the Armenian Genocide will be introduced in the Moldovan Parliament, and Moldova may join most countries of the European Union, as well as the Russian Federation, which have already recognized this fact, this may entail negative reaction from the Turkish government,” he said.
Hayk Vartanya asked Dmitry Kroitor whether he is ready for such reaction.