Catholicos of All Armenians meets with President Steinmeier of Germany
On October 18, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, together with the heads of the Eastern Orthodox Churches, had an official meeting with President Frank-Walter Steinmeier of the Federal Republic of Germany. The meeting was part of the events celebrating the 500th anniversary of the Reformation in Europe.
His Holiness expressed his appreciation and gratitude to the German people and authorities for supporting the Armenian people through recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.
On the same day, His Holiness met with the Armenian community of Berlin at the Sophie Luise Protestant Church of Berlin.
Following the “Hrashapar” service, His Eminence Archbishop Karekin Bekchian, Patriarchal Vicar of the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople, welcomed His Holiness, then invited him to convey his Pontifical blessings and remarks to the Berlin-Armenian faithful.
His Holiness stated in part: “It’s satisfying and encouraging for us that our God-loving faithful children living in Germany have a church-loving and strong spirit of patriotism. We appreciate your contribution to the prosperity and progress of the national-church life, and active participation in national-ecclesiastical life, as well as your zeal and care in the important factor of educating a new Armenian generation, and transferring a national spirit to your children, which is testimony to your uniting around our age-old Church.
… You are the Church, dear ones, through your faithful life and Godly deeds, and according to the apostolic word: you are the “Temple of the Holy Saints”, members of Christ’s advisory body. Indeed, our centuries-old history is like our Savior’s earthly life. There have been hardships, deprivations and trials, the Calvary of the Genocide, but through the power of faith our people we were resurrected through the Savior. That victory is now seen in the achievements recorded for the Diocese of Germany and is reflected in your church-devoted and patriotic life”.
The Catholicos of All Armenians warmly recalled his service in the Armenian Diocese of Germany, the Divine Liturgies offered in Berlin and the kind support of the Armenians of Germany during those years.
Happily reflecting on the positive developments, advancements and new achievements in the national-ecclesiastical life of the Armenian community of Germany, His Holiness highly praised the spirit of godliness and patriotism of the community members, urging them to be constantly supportive to the Homeland. His Holiness also conveyed his blessings and appreciation to the Diocesan Primate, the clergy, members of the diocesan and community departments, wishing them strength and zeal to enrich the national-ecclesiastical life of the Armenian Diocese of Germany with new accomplishments and add vibrancy and prosperity to the community.