Armenia’s Ambassador to Syria visits Aleppo
Armenia’s Ambassador to Syria Arshak Poladian visited Aleppo October 4-7.
Armenia’s newly appointed Consul General to Aleppo Armen Sargsyan briefed the Ambassador on the main direction of the Consulate’s activity. Issues facing the Aleppo-Armenian community and the perspectives of deepening of cooperation with Aleppo regional authorities were discussed.
The Ambassador also had a meeting with Aleppo Governor Hussein Diab. The latter presented the losses the region incurred as a result of military actions, as well as the current state of the economy, industry, urban development, infrastructures and services.
The interlocutors touched upon the implementation of reconstruction projects and referred to Armenia’s participation in them.
The Governor attached importance to the role of the Armenian community in the economic, cultural and public life of the country, expressing confidence that Aleppo Armenians would have their contribution to the reconstruction of the city and return to peaceful life.
Hussein Diab hailed Armenia’s balanced stance on the Syrian crisis, a best expression of which was the uninterrupted activity of the Armenian Consulate in the city in the period of its blockade.
Amb. Poladian had a meeting with representatives of the local Armenian community. Addressing the audience, the Ambassador pledged Armenia’s willingness to spare no effort to ease the concerns of the Aleppo-Armenian community.