The 6th Mime Festival starts in Tsaghkadzor
The 6th Leonid Yengibaryan Mime Festival starts off tomorrow in Tsaghkadzor. The festival is organized by the Ministry of Culture of RA, Yerevan State Pantomime Theatre and Tsaghkadzor Municipality.
Besides Armenia, artists from Artsakh, Germany, Czech Republic, Bangladesh, France, Russia and South Africa are participating this year.
The Armenian participants are Yerevan State Pantomime Theatre, the theatre-studio “Us” for the deaf that works under the same theatre, students of the Pantomime department of State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography.
The financial supporter of the festival is Araratbank which is going to continue supporting Pantomime theatre in the future.
“Starting from this year the festival becomes annual. We used to organize it only once in two years before. Last year we established the Pantomime theatre in Artshakh the first workers of which will participate in the festival this year with an interesting project. It is a German-Artsakh project; one German and one Artsakh mime perform”, said Jirayr Dadasyan, the artistic director of Yerevan Pantomime Theatre.
According to statistics, not only the number of participants but also the number of the audience rose since 2008.