CSTO police special forces drills kick off in Armenia
Photo:  Sputnik/ Maksim Blinov
The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) member states’ special forces assigned to the organization’s joint Collective Rapid Reaction Force (KSOR) have launched three-day drills in Armenia, the CSTO press service said in a statement on Tuesday, Sputnik reports.
“Training with the heads of CSTO member states’ interior ministries (police) special units, allocated to the organization’s Collective Rapid Reaction Force, was launched on July 11 under the supervision of CSTO Deputy Secretary General Valery Semerikov,” the statement said.
According to the statement, police officers from Russia, Armenia, Belarus and Kyrgyzstan, as well as national guard officers from Russia and Kazakhstan, are taking part.
The drills, providing the participants with the opportunity to work on special operations scenarios and exchange experience in training methods, are set to last for three days on the base of the Police Educational Complex of the Republic of Armenia.
The CSTO added that the training session is aimed at enhancing professionalism of police chiefs, as well as at boosting the potential of KSOR special forces units.