Poland’s President marks 650 years of Armenian community in the country
Photo: PAP/Jakub Kamiński
Poland’s President Andrzej Duda praised the contribution of Armenians to Polish society and culture during a meeting on Wednesday marking 650 years since an Armenian community arrived in this country, Radio Poland reports.
Duda noted that Armenians began arriving after special privileges were granted by Polish king Casimir the Great in 1367, establishing the first Armenian diocese in Poland.
During a meeting with the Armenian community at the presidential palace in Warsaw, a parchment from that year was displayed. The document testifies to privileges accorded by the Polish king to Armenian Bishop Gregory.
Duda said the contribution made by Armenians to Poland “is invaluable and penetrates practically all of social life, because they were both excellent farmers and created [sections] of the Polish intelligentsia, they were wonderful craftsmen, merchants.”