Armenia to host 2019 World Congress on IT
Armenia will host the World Congress on Information Technologies (WCIT) in 2019.
The government has decided to allocate funds to pay the advance to the World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA).
The World Congress on Information Technology, which has taken place every two years since 1978, is organized by the World Information Technology and Services Alliance. WITSA is present in 82 countries, with the inclusion of members representing 90% of the global ICT market, as well as key global information technology companies.
The WCIT is based on four main pillars: speeches, exhibitions, B2B meetings, and social events. These afford a unique opportunity for expanding businesses and investments in companies and ideas, while generating competitiveness in the global market.
About 2,000-2,500 delegates from more than 80 countries of the world are expected to attend the WCIT 2019 in Armenia.
During today’s governemnt sitting Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of hosting the Congress in Armenia and noted that it would help attract investments in the IT sphere.