4 terror suspects, 2 police killed in anti-terror raid in Azerbaijan
Four members of the gang, which operated under the guise of religion, were neutralized as a result of a special operation conducted by the Azerbaijani law enforcement representatives in Baku’s Nardaran settlement, Trend reports, quoting a joint statement made by the Interior Ministry and Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan. Another 14 members of the gang have been arrested.
The law enforcement bodies say that Tale Bagirov, Elman Agayev, Zulfigar Mikailov and Abulfaz Buniyadov created the Muslim Unity movement for the purpose of changing the constitutional system of the country by force and creating a religious state, governed by the Shariah laws.
The four gathered with their supporters in various parts of the country and in Baku, providing them with different kinds of firearms, ammunition, explosive substances.
In addition, by holding illegal assemblies in Nardaran settlement, they discussed ways to organize rebellion in the country against the authorities and instructed their supporters in this connection, as well as spread leaflets among the population.
In order to detain those people the Interior Ministry held a special operation in Nardaran settlement of Baku. During the operation the police officers faced resistance the criminals used firearms and a hand grenade.
A special operative group killed four members of the criminal grouping and wounded several others.
Two police officers were also killed.
Automatic guns, a hand grenade and cold arms were confiscated from the spot. The criminal grouping and 14 people led by Tale Bagirov were detained. A criminal proceeding has been instituted into the case, investigation is underway.