Consecration of cross-stones replicated from the Monastery of St. Davit of Western Armenia
On September 28, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; consecrated two Khachqars (Cross-stones) that are replications of originals from the Monastery of St. Davit of Derjan in Aparan Western, Armenia. They were installed on the grounds of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin several days prior to the consecration.
The two khachqars have been installed through the initiative and blessings of His Holiness and by the generous sponsorship of Mr. and Mrs. Hagop and Mrs. Donna Didzyan.
Before the consecration service, His Grace Bishop Mushegh Babayan, Director of Operations of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin addressed the crowd. His Grace stated in part, that it is a remarkable and extraordinary day. Reflecting on the cherished year of 2015 for the Armenian people, His Grace stressed that this year was discerned with the canonization of the ArmenianGenocide victims. The consecration of the Khachqars on the Grounds of the Mother See dedicated to the victims of the Armenian Genocide, was an opportunity to extend our prayers to Heaven for the intercession of the saints who tasted the sweet yoke of martyrdom.
His Grace also added that it was a great joy to see all the guests gathered at the consecration of the Khachqars as a divine and sacred reality. In His remarks His Grace stated that it was an important achievement of the Catholicos of All Armenians to consecrate the two glorious Khachqars, which are also immeasurable in their spiritual meaning, using the newly blessed “Victory” Holy Muron for the first time. “These two Khachqars have been installed to represent the thousands which no longer exist and the Armenians who have kneeled at them and extended their prayers to Almighty God” he noted in his remarks.
Mr. Hagop Didizyan, the benefactor of the Khachqars, made brief remarks. He recalled the long journey, which the two stones had taken. He also expressed his gratitude to the sculptors and architects who endeavored over 9 months and carved the sanctities. He also expressed confidence, that the newly erected Khachqars will reveal to the coming generations the glorious culture of the Armenian people, as well as the eternal memory of the Holy Martyrs of the Armenian Genocide, exemplifying the current rebirth of the Armenian people.
After the remarks a veil covering the soaring Khachqars was removed by Mr. and Mrs Didizian and the Catholicos of All Armenians consecrated the uniquely designed Khachqars.
Following the service a special reception was held during which His Holiness Karekin II once again extended His blessings to the Didizian family. Mr. and Mrs. Hagop and Donna Didizian were granted the Order of “St. Gregory the Illuminator” for their beneficial and church-devoted endeavors, by His Holiness Karekin II.