Will Uruguay become the first to recognize the Nagorno Karabakh Republic?
Will Uruguay become the first state to recognize the Nagorno Karabakh Republic just like it became the pioneer in recognizing the Armenian Genocide?
“My country is working in that direction,” Vice-President of Uruguay Danilo Astori said at a joint press conference with the Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Galust Sahakyan.
Mr. Astori added, however, that his government is aspiring to maintain good relations with all countries, including those involved in conflict.
As for the relations between  Armenia and Uruguay, the Vice-President said there are no discrepancies between the two countries and this is reflected in the voting within the framework of international organizations, particularly the UN.
Uruguay’s Vice-President refrained from responding to a question about the probability of recognition of the Armenian Genocide by Israel before the 100th anniversary. “I’m sorry I can’t speak for others,” he said.
Speaking about the issue, Armenian Parliament Speaker Galust Sahakyan said “there have been serious discussions in Israel on the Armenian Genocide recognition over the past years.” He informed that an Armenian parliamentary delegation will visit Israel in January 2015.
As for the process of international recognition of the Armenian Genocide, in general, Danilo Astori said “the world has already recognized it, but does not confess it, taking into consideration the economic and other realities.”