Armenian Genocide Memorial to be erected in Geneva
An Armenian Genocide Memorial will be erected in Geneva’s Ariana Park in the near future. Deputy Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov hailed the initiative at the meeting with Claude Hesh, the First Vice-President of the Swiss Council of States. The meeting took place on the sidelines of the 131st Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union in Geneva.
The Deputy Speaker highly appreciated the current level of Armenian-Swiss cooperation. Sharmazanov also praised Switzerland’s balanced position on the Karabakh issue and positively assessed the mediating efforts towards normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations. He noted, however, that Turkey continues to turn down the efforts targeted at mending ties with Armenia and poses preconditions.
Edward Sharmazanov expressed gratitude for the adoption of a bill recognizing the Armenian Genocide by the National Council of Switzerland. He noted that the recognition and condemnation of such crimes is important for their prevention in the future.
The Deputy Speaker appreciated the initiative of erecting an Armenian Genocide memorial in Geneva’s Ariana Park. He invited Claude Hesh to Yerevan to participate in the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.