Armenian PM visits the frontline
On a working visit to the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the frontline military positions of the Artsakh Defense Army accompanied by NKR Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan, NKR Defense Minister, Lieutenant General Movses Hakobyan, members of the NKR Government.
The Armenian PM met with the soldiers and commanders, familiarized with the conditions, dined with the servicemen and handed gifts to all soldiers on duty.
Speaking to reporters, PM Abrahamyan highly appreciated the combat readiness of the servicemen and their psychological condition. “It’s very important to be next to the soldiers, to listen and see their problems on the ground,” he said.
“As a state we are obliged to create good conditions for the service of soldiers. The service in this dangerous military position, located some hundred meters away from the enemy’s snipers, requires great caution and alertness on the part of the soldiers. Be assured that the constant attention towards the defenders of our Motherland will be continuous,” the Prime Minister said.
Hovik Abrahamyan underlined that ensuring the security is a priority for the state and attached importance to the periodic visits of high-ranking officials to military positions.
“The soldier should know he’s supported by the government, the people, who appreciate his service and devoted activity,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.