Armenia welcomes Switzerland’s decision to appeal ECHR ruling on Armenian Genocide denial
“We welcome the decision of Switzerland to request the referral of Doğu Perinçek to the Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights’ revision,” Spokesman for the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tigran Balayan said in comments to Arminfo agency.
“Consistency in the fight against the denial of the crime of genocide at has an important role in the prevention of new crimes against humanity,” he added.
The government of Switzerland announced Tuesday that it will appeal a December 17, 2013 decision by the European Court of Human Rights overturning the conviction of Dogu Perinçek for denying the Armenian Genocide.
The decision was made by Switzerland’s Federal Office of Justice, which is asking the ECHR Grand Chamber to review the ruling to clarify the scope available to Swiss authorities in applying the Swiss Criminal Code to combat racism. Switzerland created this penal provision, which entered into force in 1995, to close loopholes in its criminal law and enable the country to accede to the UN Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination.