Montserrat Caballé releases the album “Armenia and Artsakh – An Isle of Christianity”
On 12 December Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook in Paris at the presentation of Montserrat Caballé’s “Armenia and Artsakh – An Isle of Christianity” album, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reported.
In his speech the President noted the historical significance of this event for Artsakh, adding that Montserrat Caballé continued the mission of historical Christian preachers and through high art not only introduced Artsakh to the world but also sent a peculiar message to humanity to preserve the Christian values.
The President expressed gratitude to the world-famous singer and all those who participated in the implementation of the project, stressing that it was the best manifestation of sincere friendship.
Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II, Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, ambassadors extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Switzerland and France Charles Aznavour and Vigen Chitechyan, member of the British Parliament’s House of Lords Baroness Caroline Cox, a group of French MPs, state officials from NKR and Armenia, world-famous stars, Armenian philanthropists, representatives of the Diaspora partook in the event.
Montserrat Caballé visited Nagorno Karabakh in June of the current year, after which she was blacklisted by Azerbaijan.