Nalbandian-Mammadyarov meeting in Kiev
The meeting of Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyariv and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, Igor Popov, Jacques Faure, James Warlick and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk took place in Kiev on December 4.
After the face-to-face meeting the Foreign Ministers were joined by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
The mediators and the Foreign Ministers continued the discussions to give a new impetus to the negotiations aimed at reaching a peaceful solution, exchanged views on the possible steps aimed at easing the tension in the conflict zone.
The Ministers and the Co-Chairs agreed to continue the discussions on the issue in the coming weeks. The Co-Chairs informed about their intention to visit the region in the near future.
Emphasizing the importance of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship – as a framework for the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue – the Foreign Ministers thanked the Co-Chairs for the efforts towards continuation of the peace process.