Armenia, the Netherlands interested in advancing bilateral relations
Today, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Hans Horbach (residence in Tbilisi) presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan, President’s Press Office reported.
The President congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment, wished him all the best and expressed hope that Ambassador Horbach will use his great experience of diplomatic work and knowledge for the benefit of deepening the Armenian-Dutch relations.
Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia is interested and ready to advance bilateral political, trade and economic relations and cooperate in all mutually beneficial areas. According to the President, for that very reason Armenia opened her Embassy in the Netherlands, based on conviction that such step would have a positive impact on the invigoration of bilateral relations.
President Serzh Sargsyan and Ambassador of the Netherlands concurred that although Armenia and the Netherlands maintain efficient and versatile cooperation and among the EU member states Holland remains one of Armenia’s leading partners, there is still considerable, untapped potential for deepening and expanding the bilateral ties and it is necessary to work actively on that direction.
Ambassador Horbach assured that during his tenure he would do his best to further the interstate relations and develop the mutually beneficial cooperation.