President Sargsyan meets Uruguay’s Armenian Minister of Tourism and Sport
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received Uruguay’s Minister of Tourism and Sport Liliam Kechichian, President’s Press Office reports.
President Sargsyan welcomed the visit of the Armenian member of friendly Uruguay’s Government to Armenia, noting that it’s great pride to see our compatriots holding high positions abroad. According to the President, it testifies to the fact that while preserving the national identity, Armenians actively integrate with the society of their countries of residence and contribute to the development of the state.
During the meeting the parties discussed the opportunities of reinforcement of relations between the two friendly countries and the development of mutually beneficial cooperation in different fields, including tourism and sport.
The President voiced confidence that Liliam Kechichian’s experience in the field would and the information she obtained during the visit to Armenia would contribute to the active cooperation between the two countries.
The interlocutors noted that the geographical distance has never been an obstacle to the steady development of Armenian-Uruguayan relations after Armenia gained independence.
The parties attached importance to the expansion of the legal framework between the two countries.