Woodbury University to host conference dedicated to the 1650th anniversary of Mesrop Mashtots
A new world order is in the making and history dictates that those nations, who do not rise to the challenge, will be sidelined from the world stage.
The spread of Christianity in the 4th century led to the establishment of a new world order. The Armenian nation rose to the challenge, thanks to Gregory the Illuminator and specially Mesrop Mashtots. The invention of the Armenian alphabet reshaped our national identity and contributed to the creation of our Golden Age.
The invention of printing and the Renaissance in the 15th century and onward reshaped the world once again. The Armenian nation was able to keep pace, thanks to Mekhitar of Sebastia. His movement became the catalyst for the reawakening and rediscovering of the Armenian Identity.
For the past several decades, the internet has been revolutionizing our lives and changing the world. Globalization is threatening the sovereignty of small nations. Can the Armenian nation rise to the challenge once again? What role will our past play in shaping our future?
To explore the above mentioned issues, an academic conference will be held at the Fletcher Jones Auditorium of Woodbury University on Saturday, October 26.
The conference is jointly organized by the Armenian General Benevolent Union, Ararat Eskijian Museum, Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society, Nor Serount Cultural Association and the Organization of Istanbul Armenians.