Izmirlian Medical Center opens in Yerevan
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan and Mrs. Rita Sargsyan together with His Holiness Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II and Swiss benefactors Tigran and Helena Izmirlian were present at the opening of the Izmirlian Medical Center in Yerevan.
The President of Armenia toured the premise renovated through the funding of the Izmirlian Foundation and Mrs. Louise Manoogian Simone and its new unit which along with its Saint Nerses the Great Center of medical science has become the largest charity project in the health care area of Armenia. Serzh Sargsyan familiarized with the accomplished works and health services provided by the Center.
The President of Armenia was informed that the main three principles of the Izmirlian Medical Center’s policies, which is functioning under the auspices of the Armenian Church, are affordability of the medical services, availability, and quality. It was noted that the Center is occupying an important place among the social programs implemented by the Armenian Church and aspires to provide affordable and available high-quality, high-tech medical services to as many patients as possible.
After the official ceremony of opening, President Serzh Sargsyan, together with the Supreme Patriarch, the national benefactor Tigran Izmirlian and members of his family planted trees in the courtyard of the Center.