Russia has never guaranteed our security, Paruyr Hayrikyan says
Seeking an alternative to the European Union and finding a refuge in the Customs Union means having health problems, leader of the National Self-Determination Union Paruyr Hayrikyan told a press conference today. According to him, for Moscow the Customs Union means restoration of the USSR and improvement of Russia’s image.
Paruyr Hayrikyan’s opinion about the Customs Union is definitely negative. He believes that the EU will once expand its borders involving both Russia and Armenia. However, Armenia will then join the EU as an annex.
Hayrikyan considers that the Customs Union will not exist long, as it has been created artificially to raise Russia’s price.
The explanations that Armenia chose the Customs Union because of security consideration are also unacceptable to Paruyr Hayrikyan. Referring to some historic events, he noted that Russia has never ensured our security and added that NATO is the main guarantor of security.