Nagorno Karabakh to execute orders from Versace, Armani, Prada and Moschino
Italian businessmen are in Artsakh to explore the perspectives of launching production of outfits for Versace, Armani, Prada and Moschino Companies. Today the Italians met with the Prime Minister of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, Ara Harutyunyan.
The Italian Company is expected to become part of a textile industry complex in Artsakh. The building of the former Gharmetakskombinat is being reconstructed for this purpose.  The new industrial sites will be provided to companies, which propose programs of development of the light industry sector.
The textile production, carpet manufacturing, wool processing and thread production plants are already working. The program will not only contribute to Artsakh’s economic development, but will also create a number of jobs.
“This is our first cooperation with famous brands. This is the most important project of independent Artsakh in the field of light industry,” PM Ara Harutyunyan said.
According to NKR Deputy Prime Minister Arthur Aghabekyan, in line with a preliminary agreement, the Italian side will cover the expenses of import of equipment and export of production.
“We’re here to familiarize ourselves with the conditions. I think we’ll succeed to launch production in the country in cooperation with your authorities. We intend to develop the brands of Versace, Armani, Prada and Moschino in Artsakh. We’ll mostly produce sportswear,” an Italian businessman said.
As it could be expected, this initiative has angered Baku. The Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan is investigating the reports about the plans of the Italian Company to launch production in Artsakh.  Relevant instructions have been given to the Azerbaijani Embassy to Italy. The nationalists in Azerbaijan are even urging to boycott the production of Italian companies.