Armenian Genocide Museum to be established in Montevideo
A solemn event dedicated to the launching of the Armenian Genocide Museum project in Montevideo took place at Uruguay’s Presidential Palace. In attendance were the Minister of Culture and Education of Uruguay, the Armenian Ambassador of Armenia to Argentine and Uruguay Vahagn Melikyan, representatives of the executive and legislative bodies, the Armenian community and media.
Uruguayan President Jose Mujica’s address was read out at the beginning of the meeting. The President said in the message he welcomes the initiative and notes that the establishment of the museum will help keep bright the memories of a genocide, which shocked all humanity.
Speeches were offered by Uruguay’s Minister of Culture and Education, the Head of the Uruguayan Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Hakob Glnchyan and Ambassador Melikyan.
The Ambassador thanked the authorities of Uruguay on behalf of the Armenian government and noted that this is another historic step towards restoring the historic justice and another response to the policy of denial and xenophobia.
A state commission will be set up in the near future to start the construction of the museum.