Armenian agencies partake in MITT International Tourism Tradeshow in Moscow
From March 20 to 23, the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia (NCFA), together with 13 tour agencies, will represent Armenia at the MITT International Tourism Tradeshow held annually in Moscow, Russia.
As Russia’s biggest tradeshow, MITT is celebrating its 20th anniversary this year and will host over 3000 companies from 197 countries.
“Armenia’s participation in this leading tradeshow aims to promote the growth of inbound tourism flows from Russia, as well as maximize the potential of Armenian-Russian cooperation in the tourism sector,” noted NCFA Chief Executive Director Arman Khachatryan. “This tradeshow symbolizes the launch of our initiative in 2013 aimed at raising awareness and promoting tourism to Armenia in the Russian Federation,” added Mr. Khachatryan.
The USAID-funded Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Project is the main partner of the Armenian delegation to MITT. “EDMC’s main goal is to support the presentation and promotion of Armenian tourism products in the Russian market,” noted EDMC Chief of Party Bruno Cornelio. “As a result of MITT, EDMC in partnership with NCFA will organize two familiarization trips to Armenia for Russian journalists and travel agents.”
On March 21st a meeting-forum will be organized with Russian travel agents and representatives of leading media outlets in Moscow in order to promote the Armenian brand in the Russian market and present Armenia’s tourism attractions and products.