The concert of Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra to mark the start of the Yerevan Perspectives Festival
The concert of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra will mark the start of the 14th Yerevan Perspectives International Music Festival on April 11. The Festival is held under the high auspices of the President of the Republic of Armenia and with the support of the Armenian Ministry of Culture.
The concert will take place at the Aram Khachatryan Concert Hall led by Grammy-winning American conductor Michael Tilson.
“The festival has become Armenia’s visiting cars in the world,” composer Stepan Rostomyan told reporters today. “I’m proud, as the most prominent musicians of the world apply for participation in the festival, saying it’s an honor for them to play in Armenia,” he added.
The composer attached special importance to this years’ program. According to him, the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra is the real face of classical music in the world. The concert of the orchestra on the Yerevan stage is an evidence of our country’s power, Stepan Rostomyan said.
The 14th Yerevan perspectives Festival will feature also the Shanghai Quartet and the Sydney Symphonic Orchestra led by Vladimir Ashkenazy.