Tony Iommi about Armenia’s Eurovision entry
Black Sabbath guitarist Tony Iommi commented on Armenia’s entry for Eurovision Song Contest 2013.
“Well here’s something different, one of my demo ideas has been chosen as the Armenian entry for the Eurovision Song Contest!  It went on a short list and Saturday night was voted as the winner.  I did the music and the performing band Dorians wrote the lyrics, it’s called ‘Lonely Planet’.  They’re a good band, the singer has a really good voice and the lyrics they’ve written are in English,” the musician posted on his official website.
“It now goes to the semi-final on May 16th in Malmo, Sweden,” he reminded.
“Glad to be able to be involved with Armenia again, the school is coming along fine, they’ve got the furniture sorted and it will be opened late summer.”
Who Cares, a supergroup formed by Ian Gillan of Deep Purple and Tony Iommi of Black Sabbath in 2011 with the participation of a great number of rock artists, is a charity project to raise money to rebuild a music school in Gyumri, Armenia . Their album sold more than 20000 copies in Europe.