Gallup poll: 66% support incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan
Leader of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia, incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan will get 66% of the votes at the forthcoming presidential elections, according to the results of the second poll commissioned by ArmNews TV Company and conducted by the Gallup Organization.
According to the results of the study, Raffi Hovhannisyan will get 10% of the votes, Paruyr Hayrikyan and Hrant Bagratyan will come next with 4% of the votes each. Aram Harutyunyan will collect 1% of the total number of votes, while Andrias Ghukasyan, Arman Melikyan and Vardan Sedrakyan will not cross the threshold of 1%. Sixteen percent of the voters have not yet decided who they will cast their ballot for.
Fifty percent of the respondent said Armenia is moving in the right directions, 36% believe the country is moving in the wrong direction, 14% have no opinion on the issue. 39% are determined to participate in the elections, 3% are certain they won’t go to the polls.
The study has revealed that television remains the primary and most important source of information. Besides, people get information from friends and neighbors. Internet is popular among the young people. Newspapers and radio are in the fourth and fifth places respectively.
The second survey was conducted among 1,020 adults in Yerevan and marzes between January 15 and 23. The results of the first poll were presented on December 20. The results of the third and final poll will be summed up on February 9.