Armenia, EU discuss the perspectives cooperation in the field of human rights
The regular Armenia-EU meeting on human rights dialogue took place in Brussels on December 18.
The meeting was held in an open and constructive atmosphere. Issues of reciprocal interest were discussed, reference was made to the perspectives of concrete cooperation in the field of human rights.
The Armenian delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnastsakanyan. The European delegation was led by Elisabeth Tison, Head of the Human Rights Policy Guidelines Division.
The parties exchanged views on the national system of human rights defense, judicial reforms and the electoral system, the freedom of expression and information, the involvement of the civil society, the rights of vulnerable groups, etc.
The delegations discussed the possibilities of cooperation on human rights within the framework of international organizations, particularly the US. The OSCE and the Council of Europe.