Yerevan hosts a conference on “The music libraries in the 21st century”
A three-day conference titled “The music and music libraries in the 21st century” dedicated to 300th birth anniversary of Sayat-Nova kicked off at Khnko Aper Library today. The forum is held within the framework of the events dedicated to the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing and the proclamation of Yerevan as World Book Capital 2012. The conference has brought together scholars from the United States, Australia, Italy, Great Britain and Switzerland.
“The three-day conference of music libraries organized with the framework of celebration of the 300th anniversary of Armenian printing is a resolute step towards a developed and valued library, towards music,” President of the Armenian Association of Libraries Ruzanna Tonoyan said in her opening remarks.
According to her, the conference is an exceptional opportunity to call the attention to culture and libraries. “It can help raise the role of libraries and the work of librarians,” she added.
“The conference dedicated to Sayat-Nova’s 300th birthday evidences that in this changing world of digitalization and digital libraries we must succeed to combine the maintenance of universal values with the modern scientific achievements. Music libraries should change in the digitalized world and the melodies must be disseminated through the Internet,” she said.
Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan said the forum provides another opportunity to speak about Sayat-Nova.
Organizers say the three-day conference will contribute to the development of music libraries, popularization of musical values and will help disclose the creative potential of the new generation, thus contributing to the rise of the role of national music.
A number of events will be organized on the sidelines of the conference, including an exhibition on “Armenian musical literature,” book presentations, film screenings and a concert featuring Armenian and foreign singers.