Robert Kocharyan expresses his sympathy and support to Vartan Oskanian
Armenian second President Robert Kocharyan has issued a statement today, criticizing the parliament’s decision to strip ex-Foreign Minister Vartan Oskanian of parliamentary immunity. The statement reads, in part:
“I attentively studied the materials of the “case” and couldn’t find the answer to the key question: what do the National Security Service, the Prosecutor’s Office and the parliament have to do with good relations between John Huntsman, Vartan Oskanianand his “Civilitas” Foundation? This way the parliament has discredited itself, which entails negative consequences for the country’s image. This is not what Armenia needs today. Vartan Oskanian was one of the most successful Armenian ministers and one of those political figures who have withstood the challenge of the Armenian power.
He was effective and honest both before, when he was in power, and today. He is extremely decent, which is a rare quality in today’s political reality. People with such qualities and virtues should be cherished, not prosecuted even in the name of own reputation, especially considering that he represents a party which has a serious electorate. The nonsense of this story is disappointing. I am sorry for what has happened and express my sympathy and support to Vartan Oskanian.”