Vartan Oskanian stripped of parliamentary immunity
The Armenian National Assembly on Tuesday voted 64-6 to strip Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) lawmaker and former Minister of Foreign Affairs Vartan Oskanian of his parliamentary immunity to allow his prosecution on money embezzlement charges after two days of debate.
According to the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly, the Parliament makes a decision to allow to involve the Deputy as a defendant or arrest him through secret voting. The decision shall be adopted by the majority of the votes, if more than half of the MPs participate in the voting.
Seventy-one Deputies participated in the voting. Prosecutor General’s motion was supported by the Republican and Orinats Yerkir factions. The other four factions – Prosperous Armenia, Heritage, Armenian Revolutionary Federation and  Armenian National Congress – boycotted the voting.