Italy welcomes joint statement by Armenia and Azerbaijan
Italy’s Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Antonio Tajani has welcomed a statement by Armenia and Azerbaijan on the path toward a peace agreement.
“Azerbaijan and Armenia decided to open a new chapter in their relations. Italy will stand by these two friendly nations,” Tajani said, according to a statement from the Foreign Ministry.
“With an agreement that Italy has warmly endorsed, the two countries, long in dispute, are decisively embarking on a path we hope will soon lead to a comprehensive and final resolution, bringing peace,” he said.
“This marks a determined step that will bring them closer to Europe and open new avenues for collaboration, allowing Europeans to expand their areas of cooperation,” the Italian FM stated.
Tajani also noted that the signed agreement provides an opportunity for the “exchange of war prisoners,” and he emphasized that it is a decisive measure for strengthening trust between the two countries.
He also congratulated Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan for their efforts.