Armenia’s defense spending nearly doubles in 2024 as compared to 2018 – PM
The defense spending nearly doubles in state budget for FY 2024 as compared to 2018, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during the budget discussions at the National Assembly.
He stressed, however, that “this is not preparation for war, but for peace, because the feeling of protection of citizens is the most important guarantee of peace and stability.”
“I am sure all our neighboring countries are convinced that we have no intention to attack anyone. And in that regard, I do not consider the concerns expressed about the reforms and achievements of our armed forces to be sincere for two reasons: firstly, it is not only the right, but also the duty of every sovereign state to reform and strengthen the army, something we are doing, and secondly, in the last 10 years, Azerbaijan’s defense spending has been on average three times higher than Armenia’s and, in fact, continues to be so,” PM Pashinyan stated.