Armenian Ambassador briefs Speaker of lower House of Irish Parliament on ongoing crisis in Artsakh
On a working visit to Ireland, Armenia’s Ambassador to UK Varuzhan Nersesyan met with Mr. Seán Ó Fearghaíl, Chairperson of the Lower House of the Irish Parliament.
The interlocutors exchanged views on strengthening parliamentary cooperation between Armenia and Ireland and underlined the importance of the mutual support of initiatives by both countries within different inter-parliamentary institutions.
Ambassador Nersesyan briefed the Chairperson about the ongoing severe humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh, as a result of Azerbaijan’s illegal blockade of the Lachin corridor. In this context, the Ambassador stressed the need for decisive steps to be taken by the international community aimed at restoring unimpeded traffic along the Lachin corridor.
The interlocutors reflected upon the current stage of Armenia-Ireland relations, the perspectives of enhancing and deepening bilateral cooperation in the various fields of mutual interest including through active inter-parliamentary interactions.